Past award winners

Full list of winners and commendations

2013

Outstanding Student Support Winner: Fabian Winkler, London School of Economics and Political Science

Best New Lecturer Winner: Chris Colvin, Queen’s University Belfast

Best New Lecturer Commendations: Christian Spielmann and Parama Chaudhury, University College London; Laura Delaney, City University

Outstanding Teaching Joint Winners: Jeremy Smith, University of Warwick; Paul Middleditch, University of Manchester

Outstanding Teaching Commendation: Ralf Becker, University of Manchester; Peter Dawson, University of East Anglia

2011

Outstanding Teaching Winner: Steven Cook, Swansea University

Outstanding Teaching Commendations: Caroline Joll, Cardiff University; The EC307 Development Economics team’ (Oriana Bandiera, Greg Fischer, Michael Best and Tara Mitchell), London School of Economics and Political Science

Student-Nominated Winners: David McCausland, University of Aberdeen; Chris Jones, Aston University

Student-Nominated Commendations: Neil Rickman, University of Surrey; Steven McIntosh, University of Sheffield; Peter Sinclair, University of Birmingham; Michael Walsh, Coventry University

eLearning Award Winner: John Gathergood, University of Nottingham

eLearning Award Commendation: Richard Wiseman and Susan Noble, Mimas (Manchester InforMation and Associated Services)

2010

Lifetime Achievement Award: Roy Bailey, University of Essex

Outstanding Teaching Winner: Andrew Hale, University of Worcester

Outstanding Teaching Commendation: Duncan Watson, Swansea University

Student-Nominated Winner: Judith Shapiro, LSE

Student-Nominated Commendation: Michael McMahon, University of Warwick

eLearning Award Winner: Ken Clark, University of Manchester

2009

Outstanding Teaching Winners: Swee-Hoon Chuah, Nottingham University Business School

Outstanding Teaching Commendations: Ian Jeffries, Swansea University and Melanie Jones, Swansea University

Student-Nominated Winners: Andy Dickerson, University of Sheffield

Combined Outstanding Teaching and Student-Nominated award: John Maloney, University of Exeter

Student-Nominated Commendations: Paul Allanson, University of Dundee and Matteo Iannizzotto, University of Durham

eLearning Award Winners: Dieter Balkenborg and Todd Kaplan, University of Exeter for promoting classroom experiments using their FEELE laboratory.

2008

Outstanding Teaching Joint Winners: Alwyn Young, London School of Economics and Iain Long, London School of Economics

Student-Nominated Winner: Paul Latreille, Swansea University

Student-Nominated Commendations: Kosuke Aoki, London School of Economics and Sanchari Roy, London School of Economics

eLearning Award Winner: Denis McGrath, University of Westminster

eLearning Award Commendation: Ken Heather, University of Portsmouth

2007

Outstanding Teaching Joint Winners: Manuel Palazuelos-Martinez, London School of Economics and Robert Hoffmann, University of Nottingham

Student-Nominated Winner: Duncan Watson, Swansea University

Student-Nominated Commendations: Wyn Morgan, University of Nottingham and Osman Ouattara, Swansea University

eLearning Award Joint Winners: Paul Latreille, Swansea University and Philip Wane, Nottingham Trent University

2006

Outstanding Teaching Winner: Dean Garratt from Nottingham Trent University

Student-Nominated Winners: Maksymillian Kwiek, University of Southampton; Robin Naylor, Warwick University; and Alison Wride, Exeter University

Student-Nominated Commendations: Ben McQuillin, University of East Anglia; Juliette Stephenson, Exeter University

eLearning Award Winner: David McCausland, Aberdeen University

2005

Outstanding Teaching Winner: Stuart Sayer, Edinburgh University

Outstanding Teaching Commendation: Steven Cook, Swansea University

Student-Nominated Winners: Anand Prathivadi Bhayankaram, University of Bradford and Jon Guest, Coventry University

eLearning Award Winner: Geoff Wyatt, Heriot Watt University for geoffwyatt.com

2004

Outstanding Teaching Winner: Nancy Devlin, City University

Outstanding Teaching Commendations: Laurence Lasselle, University of St. Andrews and Don Webber, University of the West of England

Student-Nominated Winner: Nigel Duck, Bristol University

2003

Outstanding Teaching Winners: Fiona Carmichael, University of Salford and Geraint Johnes, Lancaster University

Outstanding Teaching Commendations: Paul Latreille, University of Swansea and Peter Smith, University of Southampton

Student-Nominated Winners: Guglielmo Volpe, London Metropolitan University and Jeremy Edwards, Cambridge University

Student-Nominated Commendations: Alice Sindzingre, SOAS; Andre Noor, SOAS and David Hendry, Oxford University

Electronic Resource Award Winner: Douglas Chalmers, Glasgow Caledonian University for his Blackboard-based course intranet

Electronic Resource Award Commendations: Jon Seaton, Loughborough University for course support sites and Chris Downs, Neil Costello, Martin Higginson, Dr Judith Metha and Heldey Stone, Open University for an interactive CD-ROM

2002

Electronic Resource Award Joint Winners: John Houston and David Whigham, Glasgow Caledonian University for administering exams via Excel and Frank Stephen, Kathleen Tyrell and John Ireland, Strathclyde University for their course support site

Electronic Resource Award Commendation: Julia Darby, University of Glasgow for online study skills resources

2001

Outstanding Teaching Winners: Caroline Elliott, Lancaster University and Monojit Chatterji, University of Dundee

Outstanding Teaching Commendations: Colin Ash, University of Reading; Guiseppe Fontana, University of Leeds; Robert McMaster, University of Aberdeen and Peter Swann, Manchester Business School

Electronic Resource Award Winner: Kevin Hinde, University of Northumbria for kevinhinde.com

From the winners: Outstanding Teaching Award

From the winners: Student-Nominated Award

From the winners: eLearning Award